Follow

Can you tell me more about the IRS pre-tax benefit for vanpooling? Does it apply to me?

The IRS has a commuter pre-tax benefit for public transportation that includes vanpooling expenses. Your employer can offer you 1) a tax-free employer-paid benefit, 2) a pre-tax employee-paid payroll deduction, or 3) a combination of both. Talk to your employer today, so that you don't have to pay taxes on your vanpool expenses! Your employer can refer to Internal Revenue Code, Section 132(f) to learn more here: https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p5137.pdf

0 Comments

Article is closed for comments.